Asylum

Do you wish to apply for asylum but you are not certain if you are eligible and what the process is? At the Law Office of Raphael M. Scheetz we have the answers to your important questions and will know how to get you through the frequently lengthy and complicated process of being granted asylum.

You can apply for asylum whether or not you are legally in the country. Eligibility depends upon proof that you have suffered or fear you will suffer persecution because of your:

  • Sexual orientation
  • Gender (including domestic violence)
  • Political opinion
  • Religious affiliation
  • Tribal association
  • Ethnicity or national origin
  • Conscientious objection to military policies or recruitment
  • other possible reasons.

The process can be complex, involving interviews, compiling extensive documentation and submissions, and attending any hearings as needed.

Normally, you must apply for asylum within one year of arriving in the U.S. When we submit your application, your spouse and children may be included but this is not required and we can work out with you the best way to help your family.

You are allowed to work without delay once asylum has been granted. And one of the many benefits of asylum is that under specific conditions you will be able to get permission to work within the U.S. before your application is approved. Additionally, within one year of being granted asylum you can apply for a green card so that you can become a permanent resident. It’s not mandatory but it can prove advantageous if a change in your or your country’s situation causes you to no longer qualify for asylum status.

Contact the Law Office of Raphael M. Scheetz to discuss how we can help you.